Data protection and privacy policy

1. Generally

1.1 This is Copenhagen Capacity's, Privacy Policy of 1 February 2017.

1.2 This policy about processing of personal data ("Privacy Policy") describes how Copenhagen Ca-pacity ("us", "our", "we") collects and processes data about you.

1.3 The Privacy Policy applies for personal data which you give to us or which we collect via ourwebsite www.greatercph.com ("Website").

1.4 In addition to this Privacy Policy, our Cookie Policy applies which include general rules for your use of the Website. The Cookie Policy can be found here.

1.5 As provider of the Website, Copenhagen Capacity, Fonden til markedsføring og erhvervsfremme I region hovedstad, CVR number: 17538896, Nørregade 7 B, 1165 København K is the data controller of your personal data. All enquiries must be made via the contact information stated under section 10.

2. Consent

2.1 By continuing to use the Website and by accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to collection and processing of your personal data as described in the Privacy Policy.

2.2 You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@copcap.com. For further in-formation, please see section 8.7 below.

3. Personal data and processing purposes

3.1 When you register contact information, e.g. name, e-mail address and telephone number we will process your personal data.

3.2 E-mail addresses are used only to deliver requested information.

4. Other information we collect

4.1 When you access our Website, we may automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect personal data (e.g. IP address, type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data to monitor the attractiveness of our Websites and improve their performance or content.

4.2 The Website automatically tracks how the content provided is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the content we provide.

4.3 This usage information will only be used within Copenhagen Capacity and our relevant partners, to increase the quality of content, service and support to our visitors. Some of this information may be made public from time to time; however, it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form.

4.4 The Website uses cookies to collect information. You can find further information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

5. Disclosure of personal data

5.1 Copenhagen Capacity only discloses your personal data to the extent described in this Privacy Policy.

5.2 When you sign up to join our talent pool you accept that we may disclose your name, e-mail address, and telephone number to the following parties (the "Parties"), which will become separate data controllers of your data:

  • Greater Copenhagen & Skåne Comittee and its official partners. You can find a list of partners here

5.3 Copenhagen Capacity is not responsible for the Parties'/partner's processing of your personal data or the privacy practices of the Parties/partner.

5.4 We reserve the right to disclose your personal data based on a request from public authorities, in-cluding local tax authorities, police and courts and in cases where we under current legislation is obliged to do so.

6. Links to other websites

6.1 The Website contains links to other sites. Copenhagen Capacity is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other websites.

7. Your rights

7.1 The right of access

7.1.1 You are at any time entitled to by a written request to receive information about our processing of your personal data, e.g. which information we have registered about you, the processing purpose, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients to whom the information have been or will be disclosed.

7.1.2 You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data we process about you. For delivery of more copies, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. Request to exercise this right must be sent in writing to info@copcap.com together with documentation that you are the relevant person.


7.2 The right to rectification

7.2.1 You have the right to have incorrect personal data about you rectified by us without undue delay. If you become aware that there are errors in the information we have registered about you, we urge you to contact us in writing in order for us to rectify the information. See contact details under section 10.


7.3 The right to deletion

7.3.1 You have a right to have your personal data deleted by us without undue delay if, for instance, we no longer have a valid processing purpose or you withdraw your consent or we have no other legal basis for processing your personal data etc. If we can prove demonstrate compelling, legitimate reasons for continued processing which precede your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal data.


7.4 The right to restrict processing

7.4.1 You have a right to restrict our processing of your personal data, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of your personal data.


7.5 The right to data portability

7.5.1 You have a right to receive the personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transfer these data to another data controller if our processing of the data, for instance, is based on your consent or the processing is carried out by automated means.


7.6 The right to object

7.6.1 You are at any time for reasons concerning your particular situation entitled to object to our pro-cessing of your personal data if the processing, for example, is based on legitimate interests or profiling.

7.6.2 If you object to the processing, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demon-strate compelling, legitimate reasons for continued processing which precede your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

7.6.3 You also have a right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated pro-cessing, including profiling, which has legal effect on you or similarly affects you significantly.


7.7 The right to withdraw consent

7.7.1 You are at any time entitled to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, you must be aware that we under certain circumstances, for example where we have another legal basis for processing your data are entitled to continue processing. We will inform you in such cases. Furthermore, we refer to your other rights describe above.

7.7.2 If you wish to withdraw your consent, please send an e-mail to info@copcap.com.


7.8 The right to complain

7.8.1 You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data. The Danish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Agency (in Danish "Datatilsynet"), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K.


7.9 Deletion of personal data

7.9.1 If you do not visit our Website over a consecutive period of three years, we will automatically delete the information we have registered about you although we for auditing and tax purposes store cer-tain personal data for a period of up to five years.

8. Automated decisions, including profiling

8.1 Normally, we do not use your personal data with the purpose of making automated decisions. However, we may be obliged hereto according to law, in which case we will inform you about such pro-cessing and give you the opportunity to object within reasonable time.

9. Contact information

9.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact:
Copenhagen Capacity, Nørregade 7B, 1165 Copenhagen, info@copcap.com, tel: +45 33 22 02 22.

10. Amendments to the privacy policy

10.1 We are at any time entitled to amend this Privacy Policy. If we make amendments to the Privacy Policy, we will inform you about this at your next visit to the Website

10.2 If you cannot accept the amended policy, you should refrain from using the Website henceforth.